Program

09:45Introduction
Welcome Address:
Wolfgang Herzog (Heidelberg)

Section I

Phenomenological and Existential Dimensions of Intercorporeality
10:15Lanei Rodemeyer (Pittsburgh)
Time, the Body, and the Other
11:00Dan Zahavi (Copenhagen)
Embodied Communities
11:45Coffee Break
12:15Hanne De Jaegher (San Sebastián, Basque Country)
Loving and Knowing
13:00Lunch
14:30Matthew Ratcliffe (Vienna)
Grief and Intersubjectivity
Parallel Sessions Section AParallel Sessions Section B
15:151) Alan Koster (Aalborg)
Longing for concreteness and the importance of embodying the Other: the case of grief
3) Corinna Reck (Munich)
Early Mother-Infant-Interaction and Embodiment
2) Shogo Tanaka (Tokai, Japan)
Body, Self-Reflection, and Otherness
4) Sabine Koch (Alfter/Heidelberg)
The Body and its Dimensions: Space, Time, Gravity and Attachment
16:00Coffee Break
Parallel Sessions Section AParallel Sessions Section B
16:305 Rainer Holm-Hadulla (Heidelberg)
The Enactment of Fluid Body, Self and Society in Pop Music
7) Christoph Durt (Vienna)
Intersubjectivity, Cognition, and the Lifeworld
6 Martin Dornberg (Freiburg)
Extended Body extended healing
8) José Ignacio Murillo Gómez
Growth as a key to understanding organic and psychic life

Section II

Temporality, Interaction and Disorders
17:15Shaun Gallagher (Memphis)
Intrinsic temporality in depression

Evening
Lecture

Old Lecture Hall
19:00Otto Dörr (Santiago de Chile)
Zwei extreme Formen leiblicher Störungen: Stupor und nihilistische Syndrome
20:00Bel Etage: Formal Reception

09:00Ezequiel Di Paolo (San Sebastián, Basque Country)
From Sensorimotor Agency to Linguistic Bodies: An Enactive Roadmap
09:45Tom Froese (Mexico City)
Integrating Phenomenology and Systems Theory: Time and the Other in Schizophrenia as a Case Study
10:30Coffee Break
Parallel Sessions Section AParallel Sessions Section B
11:009) Laura Galbusera (Berlin) Embodied Intersubjectivity in Psychotherapy for Schizophrenia11) Philipp Schmidt (Vienna)
Affect, Dysregulation, and Identity Disturbances. The Body in Borderline Personality Disorder
11:2010) Mauro Pallagrosi (Rom)
Intersubjectivity in the Diagnostic Process in Psychiatry
12) Makoto Wada (Osaka)
In the psychotherapeutic encounter, understanding, and empathy for a cancer patient fearing death – From the perspective of the henomenology of intersubjectivity and “Gestaltkreis” (circle of form) by Viktor von Weizsäcker
Parallel Sessions Section AParallel Sessions Section B
11:4513) Sonja Frohoff (Heidelberg)
Time, body and the other in Katharina Detzels puppet from the Prinzhorn Collection
15) Stefan Kristensen (Geneva)
Dual Aspectivity in psychoanalytical psychosomatics“
12:1014) Leonor Irarrázaval (Santiago de Chile)
Human vulnerability and the ethical other
16) Daniel Vespermann (Heidelberg)
TBA
12:30Lunch

Section III

Phenomenological and Embodied Approaches to Psychopathology
15:15Peter Henningsen (München)
Bodily Distress, Embodied Mentalization and the Predictive Brain
Body, Self and Psychopathology
16:00Coffee Break
16:30Dorothée Legrand (Paris)
The body: Another. Phenomenological and Psychoanalytic perspectives
17:15Parallel Sessions Section AParallel Sessions Section B
Chair:
Sonja Rinofner-Kreidl (Graz)
21) TBA22) TBA
23) TBA24) TBA
19:30Prinz Carl Palais: Conference Dinner
—————

09:00Louis Sass (New York)
Varieties of Self Disorder:
Toward a Bio-Pheno-Social Model of Schizophrenia
9:45Parallel SessionsParallel Sessions
Chair:
Sonja Rinofner-Kreidl (Graz)
25) TBA26) TBA
11:00Giovanni Stanghellini (Chieti/Florence)
Implicit vs. Explicit Understanding of Other People
in the Life-World of Persons with Schizophrenia
11:45Final Discussion
12:15Conclusion