Program

09:45Introduction
Thomas Fuchs (Heidelberg)
Welcome Address:
Wolfgang Herzog (Heidelberg)
(Lecture Hall)

Section I

Phenomenological and Existential Dimensions of Intercorporeality
10:15Lanei Rodemeyer (Pittsburgh)
Time, the Body, and the Other
(Lecture Hall)
11:00Dan Zahavi (Copenhagen)
Embodied Communities
(Lecture Hall)
11:45Coffee Break
12:15Hanne De Jaegher (San Sebastián, Basque Country)
Loving and Knowing
(Lecture Hall)
13:00Lunch
14:30Matthew Ratcliffe (Vienna)
Grief and Intersubjectivity
(Lecture Hall)
Parallel Sessions Section AParallel Sessions Section B
15:151) Alan Koster (Aalborg)
Longing for Concreteness and the Importance of Embodying the Other:
The case of grief
(Room 712/725)
2) Corinna Reck (Munich)
Early Mother-Infant-Interaction and Embodiment
(Room 718/19)
3) Shogo Tanaka (Tokai, Japan)
Body, Self-Reflection, and Otherness
(Room 712/725)
4) Sabine Koch (Alfter / Heidelberg)
The Body and its Dimensions: Space, Time, Gravity and Attachment
(Room 718/19)
16:15Coffee Break
Parallel Sessions Section AParallel Sessions Section B
16:455) Rainer Holm-Hadulla (Heidelberg)
Constructive and Destructive Embodiment in Pop-Culture
(Room 712/725)
6) Christoph Durt (Vienna)
The Paradox of Subjectivity and what it Reveals about the Self
(Room 718/19)
7) Martin Dornberg (Freiburg)
Extended Body – Extended Healing
(Room 712/725)
8) José Ignacio Murillo Gómez
Growth as a key to Understanding Organic and Psychic Life
(Room 718/19)

Section II

Temporality, Interaction and Disorders
17:45Thomas Fuchs (Heidelberg)
Why Does Mental Illness Exist? Reflections on Human Vulnerability
(Lecture Hall)

Evening
Lecture

Old Lecture Hall, Old University, University Square
19:30Shaun Gallagher (Memphis)
Intrinsic temporality in depression
(Old Lecture Hall, Old University, University Square)
20:30Bel Etage: Reception

09:00Ezequiel Di Paolo (San Sebastián, Basque Country)
From Sensorimotor Agency to Linguistic Bodies:
An Enactive Roadmap
(Lecture Hall)
09:45Tom Froese (Mexico City)
Integrating Phenomenology and Systems Theory:
Time and the Other in Schizophrenia as a Case Study
(Lecture Hall)
10:30Coffee Break
Parallel Sessions Section AParallel Sessions Section BParallel Sessions Section C
11:009) Adrian Nicholas Spremberg (São Paulo) Anomalous Subjective Experiences of the ‘Self’
and World: Perspectives of a Clinical, Enactive and Psychopathological Staging in Patients with Psychosis
(Room 703/14)
10) Philipp Schmidt (Vienna)
Affect, Dysregulation, and Identity Disturbances. The Body in Borderline Personality Disorder
(Room 718/19)
11)Erik Norman Dzwiza (Köln)
The Occasional Structure of the Life-World. A New Way of Analysis and Therapy of Neurodegenerative Diseases?
(Room 712)
113012) Mauro Pallagrosi (Rom)
Intersubjectivity in the Diagnostic Process in Psychiatry
(Room 703/14)
13) Makoto Wada (Osaka)
Psychotherapeutic Understanding and Empathy for a Cancer Patient Fearing Death
― Intersubjectivity and “Gestaltkreis”
(Room 718/19)
14) Leonardo Zapata-Fonseca (Mexico City)
Interbodily Resonance from a Time-Series Perspective
(Room 712)
Parallel Sessions Section AParallel Sessions Section BParallel Sessions Section C
12:0015) Sonja Frohoff (Heidelberg)
Time, the Body and the Other in Katharina Detzel’s Puppet from the Prinzhorn Collection
(Room 703/14)
16) Oren Bader(Tel Aviv)
The bodily presence of others and the construction of the subject’s extended attentional field
(Room 718/19)
17) Svetlana Sholokhova (Brussels)
A Phenomenological Approach to the Psychiatrist’s Subjective Experience
(Room 712)
12:3018) Stefan Kristensen (Geneva)
Dual Aspectivity in psychoanalytical psychosomatics
(Room 703/14)
19) Daniel Vespermann (Heidelberg)
Intentionality (and Rationality) of Affective Atmospheres
(Room 718/19)
20) Valeria Bizzari & Veronica Iubei (Gragnola)
Embodiment, Affective Resonance and Time in Melancholic Depression
(Room 712)
13:00Lunch
14:30Giovanni Stanghellini (Chieti/Florence)
Body, Self and Identity in Persons with Eating Disorders.
A Sartrean Perspective
(Lecture Hall)

Section III

Phenomenological and Embodied Approaches to Psychopathology
15:15Louis Sass (New York)
Body and Soul: Reflections on an Indigenous Nosology of Mental Disorders
(Lecture Hall)
16:00Coffee Break
16:30Dorothée Legrand (Paris)
The Body: Another Phenomenological and Psychanalytic Perspective
(Lecture Hall)
Related Topics on Thomas Fuchs´ Works
Chair: Sonja Rinofner-Kreidl (Graz)
(Lecture Hall)
17:15Stefano Micali, Leuven
Phenomenology of Ego-Splitting
(Lecture Hall)
17:50Thiemo Breyer, Köln
Empathy and Imagination
(Lecture Hall)
19:30Conference Dinner – Prinz Carl Palais
—————


Section III

Phenomenological and Embodied Approaches to Psychopathology
Continuation
09:00Peter Henningsen (Munich)
Bodily Distress, Embodied Mentalization and the Predictive Brain.
(Lecture Hall)
Topics Related to Thomas Fuchs‘ Works
Chair: Sonja Rinofner-Kreidl (Graz)

(Lecture Hall)
9:45Sanneke De Haan (Berlin / Amsterdam)
Relational authenticity in psychiatry
(Lecture Hall)
10:20Michela Summa (Würzburg / Kassel)
Phenomenology of Body Memory: Its Relevance for the Inquiry
into Self-Experience, Social Experience and their Disturbances
(Lecture Hall)
10:55 Coffee Break
11:30Zeno Van Duppen (Mechelen)
Time and Schizophrenia: a Phenomenological Approach
(Lecture Hall)

Section III

Phenomenological and Embodied Approaches to Psychopathology
Continuation
12:05Nathalie Depraz (Paris)
Micro-Phenomenology of Chronicity in Psycho-Somatic Diseases
(Diabetes, Anorexia, Schizophrenia)
(Lecture Hall)
12:50Conclusion
(Lecture Hall)